Eleven manufacturers on packed Grand Prix grid Australské GT závody, okruhy | Constructors F1

etina English Rusky

Eleven manufacturers on packed Grand Prix grid Australské GT závody, okruhy | Constructors F1 Constructors F1

Eleven manufacturers on packed Grand Prix grid

Mat Coch/Australian GT | 19.3.18 | Aktuality

Australian GT

Eleven manufacturers on packed Grand Prix grid

A 30-car field representing eleven of the world's leading automotive manufacturers will take to Albert Park on Thursday for the opening round of the 2018 CAMS Australian GT Championship.

The field features a diverse blend of exotic GT3 and GT4 machinery, with the GT4 Class making its first ever appearance in Australian championship competition.

Ginetta, BMW and Aston Martin are all set to make their GT4 debuts, while the iconic and popular Chevrolet Camaro makes a welcome return to Australian GT on the GT3 side of the ledger in Trophy Class.

Adding to the spectacle is a world class roster of drivers with Australian GT Champion Geoff Emery and Australian Endurance Champions Peter Hackett and Dominic Storey both on the grid.

Emery is joined by three-time 24 Hours of Le Mans winner Marcel Fassler, with the international flavour continuing courtesy of ex-Ferrari Formula 1 driver, and three-time grand prix winner, Giancarlo Fisichella alongside Peter Edwards.

Local stars have also come out in force, with household names like Tony D'Alberto, Dean Canto, and Craig Baird set to go to battle against a field brimming with talent and experience.

The Australian GT Championship has been a stable part of the support programme to the Formula 1 Rolex Australian Grand Prix for the last three consecutive years.

It's a popular event among fans and competitors, with a number of the world's leading automotive brands represented both in the Formula 1 pit lane and Australian GT field.

Four sprint races across the weekend will provide fans with thrilling lights to flag racing on every day of the event, with Thursday also boasting two qualifying sessions.

Free to air television coverage on Network Ten of Race 3 on Saturday will allow fans at home to enjoy the spectacle.

Action gets underway on Thursday with two qualifying sessions and the opening race of the weekend, the full schedule if enclosed below.

 



Entry List: Round 1, 2018 Australian GT Championship, Albert Park 

 

No.

Team

Driver/s

Car

Class

1

Valvoline

Geoff Emery
Marcel Fassler

Audi R8 LMS

Championship

3

Ah Apartments

Ash Samadi

Audi R8 LMS

Championship

7

Byron Bay Beef Jerky

Tony Quinn

McLaren 650S

Championship

8

WM Waste Management

Max Twigg
Tony D'Alberto

Mercedes-AMG

Championship

24

Movienet/AFS

Tony Bates
Daniel Gaunt

Audi R8 LMS

Championship

29

Haemokinesis

Jim Manolios
Dean Canto

Lamborghini Huracan

Championship

59

YNA Autosport

Fraser Ross

McLaren 650S

Championship

63

Eggleston Motorsport

Peter Hackett
Dominic Storey

Mercedes-AMG

Championship

88

Maranello Motorsport

Peter Edwards
Giancarlo Fisichella

Ferrari 488

Championship

98

Aussie Driver Search

Jaie Robson

Mercedes-AMG

Championship

100

BMW Team SRM

Steve Richards
Dean Grant

BMW M6

Championship

222

Scott Taylor Motorsport

Scott Taylor
Craig Baird

Mercedes-AMG

Championship

911

Walkinshaw GT3

Liam Talbot
John Martin

Porsche 911 GT3-R

Championship

10

Hallmarc

Michael Loccisano

Porsche 991 GT3 Cup

Trophy

12

Seidler Group

Chris Seidler
Luke Seidler

Porsche 991 GT3 Cup

Trophy

21

Melbourne Orthopaedic Group

Shane Barwood

Porsche 991 GT3 Cup

Trophy

23

Kentucky Fried Chicken

Matthew Stoupas

Audi R8 LMS Ultra

Trophy

31

The Porsche Broker

Sam Fillmore

Porsche 991 GT3 Cup

Trophy

32

The Porsche Broker

Daniel Stuttered

Porsche 991 GT3 Cup

Trophy

34

Motorsport Leading

John Morriss

Porsche 911 GT3-R

Trophy

47

Mack Bros Roofing Products

Wayne Mack

Ferrari 458

Trophy

64

Aaron Laboratories

Joseph Ensabella

Porsche 997 GT3 Cup

Trophy

71

Dale Paterson Motorsports

Dale Paterson

Chevrolet Camaro

Trophy

77

JJA Consulting Group

Jan Jinadasa

Lamborghini Gallardo

Trophy

188

EAT Furniture

Rio Nugara

Audi R8 LMS Ultra

Trophy

199

Industrie

Nick Kelly

Audi R8 LMS Ultra

Trophy

4

BMW Team SRM

Xavier West

BMW M4

GT4

19

Hogs Breath Café

Mark Griffith

Ginetta G55

GT4

48

Interlloy M Motorsport

Justin McMillan

KTM X-Bow

GT4

67

JMG/Bilstein

Jeremy Gray

Aston Martin Vantage

GT4

 

Australian GT Championship track schedule*

Thursday, March 22
11:50 – Qualifying 1, Driver 1 (20mins)
15:20 – Qualifying 2, Driver 2 (20mins)
18:00 – Race 1, Driver 1 (11 laps)
Friday, March 23
10:45 – Race 2, Driver 2 (10 laps)
Saturday, March 24
12:00 – Race 3, Driver 1 (11 laps)
Sunday, March 25
12:00 – Race 4, Driver 2 (11 laps)
*dates and times subject to change

Štítky

 


The design formulas F1

Please choose the desired part of the 3D car!

Formule Zadní kolo Brzdy Svtla Zadní závs kol Zadní kídlo Podvozek Výfuk Válce Kamery Skelet Sedadlo Pední kolo Volant Zrcádko Pední závs kol umák Pední kídlo

In the next Formula 1 race left

days
hours
minutest
seconds

Calendar GP F1

Copyright © (2021) Copyright © (2011) Constructorsf1.com