Record Australian GT field heading to Phillip Island Australské GT závody, okruhy | Constructors F1

etina English Rusky

Record Australian GT field heading to Phillip Island Australské GT závody, okruhy | Constructors F1 Constructors F1

Record Australian GT field heading to Phillip Island

Mat Coch/Australian GT | 29.5.18 | Aktuality

Australian GT 2018

Record Australian GT field heading to Phillip Island

An Australian GT record 35-cars are have entered for this weekend's Phillip Island 101, run as part of Round 3 of the Shannons Nationals (June 1-3).

The staggering field will showcase a host of the leading GT3 and GT4 machinery, and an incredible field of previous-generation GT3 cars.

Across the weekend, Australian GT will be on track on an astounding 12 different occasions, making for almost nine hours of track time across the three days.

The Phillip Island event will be the biggest in Australian GT history both in terms of field size and track time.

The 35 car field is split between Round 4 of the CAMS Australian GT Championship, and Round 3 of the CAMS Australian GT Trophy Series, with individual practice, qualifying and races for both competitions.

In the Trophy Series, the weekend begins on Friday with two 30-minute practice sessions.

They're followed later in the day by the two nail-biting 15-minute qualifying sessions which will determine the grid for Saturday's opening race.

Starting at 11:00 on Saturday morning, the first Trophy Series race of the weekend will see competitors racing around the iconic Phillip Island circuit for 50-minutes.

A second 50-minute race at 15:40 rounds out Australian GT's Saturday, and completes the Trophy Series aspect of the weekend.

Attention will then turn to the Australian GT Championship competitors on Sunday, with the weekend's headline act the Phillip Island 101.

Practice for the event begins on Friday, with half an hour for teams to settle into the event which doubles as Round 2 of the CAMS Australian Endurance Championship.

Qualifying on Saturday afternoon is book-ended by the two Trophy Series races, with Practice 2 scheduled for a 09:55 start.

The busy weekend reaches its thrilling crescendo on Sunday afternoon with the 101 set to begin at 13:05.

With 300 points on offer to the winner, the race marks a critical juncture in drivers' quests for this years titles.

Liam Talbot currently leads the Australian GT Championship, the Hot Wheels Car Care Products Porsche driver holding a 61 point advantage over Fraser Ross (Total/Opti-Coat/Logitech/Leica McLaren 650S GT3).

In the Australian Endurance Championship, Max Twigg and Tony D'Alberto (WM Waste Management Mercedes-AMG GT3) hold down top spot after their fabulous victory at The Bend Motorsport Park, with Talbot and co-driver John Martin in second.

Nick Kelly in the Industrie Audi R8 LMS Ultra holds the Trophy Series advantage after two of the competition's five rounds, the halfway mark at Phillip Island poised to be a decisive moment in the season.

All of Sunday's action will be available live and free across the world via a live stream, available on the Australian GT website - www.australiangt.com.au/live.

Australian GT will also continue to provide exclusive behind the scenes content with pit walks, interviews and more via its social platforms.

Fans too are encouraged to get involved, sharing their thoughts, comments, questions and photos using #AustralianGT

Entry List: Australian GT, Phillip Island

#

Team

Car

Drivers

Class

1

Valvoline

Audi R8 LMS

Geoff Emery/Garth Tander

CH

3

Ah Apartments

Audi R8 LMS

Ash Samadi/Dylan O'Keeffe

CH

6

Wall Racing

Lamborghini Huracan GT3

Adrian Deitz/Cameron McConville

CH

7

Mariani Beef Jerky

McLaren 650S GT3

Tony Quinn/TBA

CH

8

WM Waste Management

Mercedes-AMG GT3

Max Twigg/Tony D'Alberto

CH

10

International Motorsport

Audi R8 LMS

Andrew Fawcett/Jonny Reid

CH

11

Objective Racing

McLaren 650S GT3

Tony Walls/Warren Luff

CH

12

Seidler Group

Porsche 911 GT3 Cup Car

Chris Seidler/Luke Seidler

TR

13

RHC Jorgensen - Strom by MARC Cars

BMW M4 GT4

Daren Jorgensen/Brett Strom

GT4/TR

23

Kentucky Fried Chicken

Audi R8 LMS Ultra

Matthew Stoupas

TR

24

KFC/Ctech Laser/Moveitnet/B&B

Audi R8 LMS

Tony Bates/Daniel Gaunt

CH

33

RHC Jorgensen-Strom by MARC Cars

MARC Mazda V8

Brett Strom

TR

34

Motorsport Leasing / RaceRamps

Porsche 911 GT3 R

John Morriss

TR

48

Forum Group / M Motorsport

KTM X-Bow GT4

Vince Tesoriero/Glen Wood

GT4

49

Exedra / M Motorpsort

Lamborghini R-EX

Dean Koutsoumidis/James Winslow

CH

50

Vantage Freight / M Motorsport

KTM X-Bow GT4

David Crampton/Trent Harrison

GT4

55

Hogs Breath Café / Griffith Corporation

Ginetta G55 GT4

Mark Griffith/TBA

GT4

58

175 Group / Intergrated Rail

McLaren 650S GT3

Duvashen Padayachee/Shane van Gisbergen

CH

59

Total Oil / Opti-Coat / Logitech

McLaren 650S GT3

Fraser Ross/Jaxon Evans

CH

63

Eggleston Motorsport

Mercedes-AMG GT3

Peter Hackett/Jake Fouracre

CH

64

Aaron Laboratories

Porsche 911 GT3 Cup Car

Joseph Ensabella

TR

67

JMG / Bilstein

Aston Martin Vantage GT4

Jeremy Gray/Andrew Miedecke

GT4

71

Dale Paterson Motorsports

Chevrolet Camaro

Dale Paterson

TR

77

JJA Consulting Group

Lamborghini Gallardo GT3

Jan Jinadasa

TR

88

Maranello Motorsport

Ferrari 458 GT3

Peter Edwards

CH

93

LOCAL Search by MARC Cars

MARC Mazda V8

Adam Hargraves

TR

98

Aussie Driver Search

Audi R8 LMS

Jaie Robson/David Russell

CH

99

Industrie

Audi R8 LMS Ultra

Nick Kelly

TR

100

BMW Team SRM

BMW M6 GT3

Steve Richards/Ricky Capo

CH

147

Superfluid

Ferrari 458 GT3

Dave Stevens

TR

188

E.A.T. Furniture

Audi R8 LMS Ultra

Rio Nugara

TR

222

Scott Taylor Motorsport

Mercedes-AMG GT3

Scott Taylor/Craig Baird

CH

777

The Bend Motor Sport Park

Mercedes-AMG GT3

Yasser Shahin/Luke Youlden

CH

911

Walkinshaw GT3

Porsche 911 GT3 R

Liam Talbot/John Martin

CH

991

Perfect Auto Body

Audi R8 LMS Ultra

Vincent Muriti

TR

Weekend Schedule: Phillip Island

Friday, June 1

10:35

Australian GT Trophy Series Practice 1

0:30

13:10

Australian GT Trophy Series Practice 2

0:30

14:20

Australian GT Championship Practice 1

0:30

15:15

Australian GT Trophy Series Qualifying 1

0:15

15:35

Australian GT Trophy Series Qualifying 2

0:15

Saturday, June 2

09:55

Australian GT Championship Practice 2

0:30

11:00

Australian GT Trophy Series Race 1

0:50

13:50

Australian GT Championship Qualifying 1

0:25

14:30

Australian GT Championship Qualifying 2

0:25

15:40

Australian GT Trophy Series Race 2

0:50

Sunday, June 3

10:05

Australian GT Championship Warmup

0:10

13:05

Phillip Island 101

 

Štítky

 


The design formulas F1

Please choose the desired part of the 3D car!

Formule Zadní kolo Brzdy Svtla Zadní závs kol Zadní kídlo Podvozek Výfuk Válce Kamery Skelet Sedadlo Pední kolo Volant Zrcádko Pední závs kol umák Pední kídlo

In the next Formula 1 race left

days
hours
minutest
seconds

Calendar GP F1

Copyright © (2021) Copyright © (2011) Constructorsf1.com